Stay at home, and let’s work together to combat COVID-19. For more information visit: www.sacoronavirus.co.za

Stay at home, and let’s work together to combat COVID-19. For more information visit: www.sacoronavirus.co.za

Privacy Policy

Rajaram Mvulane Attorneys Inc (Registration Number 2019/175854/21)

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1     Rajaram Mvulane Attorneys is fully committed to data protection and the right to privacy.

1.2     This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any Personal Information (as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA) and as per the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR)) that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be used, stored and processed by us.

1.3     Personal information includes any information about a person that can be used to identify a person directly or indirectly. It includes information like a name, an identification number, location information, an online identifier or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that person.

1.4     Any capitalised terms in this privacy policy that are not defined in this privacy policy have the meaning given to them in POPIA.

1.5     Where applicable, this privacy policy applies in addition to any other agreement that you enter into with us.

1.6     Rajaram Mvulane Attorneys disclaims any responsibility for positions taken without due consultation and no person shall have any claim of any nature whatsoever arising out of, or in connection with, the contents of this website against Rajaram Mvulane Attorneys and/or any of its directors and/or employees.

2. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

2.1     When you visit our Website or any of our social media pages, we may collect certain information that is not Personal Information, such as your Internet Protocol (‘IP’) address, operating system, browser type, and Internet service provider. This type of information does not identify you personally.

2.2     When you register on our Website, we may also collect Personal Information that you provide to us. For the purposes of this privacy policy, ‘Personal Information’ means any information of a personal nature by which you can be identified as an individual, such as your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number (which will be displayed in the material you submit), home country, postal code, fax number, gender, age, and company name. In particular, we may collect and process the following information (which may include Personal Information) about you:

2.2.1       Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Website. This includes information provided at the time of your registering to use the Website, subscribing to our Services, posting material or requesting further services.

2.2.2       Information that we may ask you for when you enter any competition or promotion featured on our Website or when you report a problem with our Website or our Services.

2.2.3       Information that relates to records of correspondence between us.

2.2.4       Information from surveys that you choose to complete for us that we use for research purposes.

2.2.5       Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfilment of any contract you enter into with us.

2.2.6       Details of your visits to our Website (including traffic data, location data, and weblog and other communication data, whether they be required for our own billing purposes or otherwise) and the resources that you access.

2.2.7       Billing information, such as relevant payment information and VAT registration number.

2.2.8       Legally required information, which includes any additional information that the law requires from us to verify your identity.

2.3     We may also collect information (which may include Personal Information) that our users provide, such as new or deleted postings, new or deleted comments, keyword searches, scam reports and new contact sellers.

2.4     By using this Website or the Services, you consent to our collection, storage and use of the Personal Information you provide for any of the Services that we offer and you consent to our collection of any changes or updates that you may provide to any information you provided that has been collected by us.

2.5     We may use your personal information for any legitimate business purposes relating to our services and/or business activities. Some of the purposes for which we use your personal information include:

   2.5.1         Responding to your queries posted on our website or emailed to us.

2.5.2         Onboarding you as a client and verifying your identity (as required by law).

2.5.3         Providing you with our services.

2.5.4         Referring you to other service providers with your consent.

2.5.5         Improving our website and services by analysing certain information collected, including cookies and other related information.

2.5.6        Computing your information (in the form of our newsletter) and inviting you to events.

2.5.7         Complying with our regulatory or other obligations.

2.6     When you visit our Website and consent to it, you may be added to our mailing list. We use this mailing list to send you important information about our business, the services we offer, developments, news, and event invitations. You can also add yourself to our mailing list on our website.

2.7     You can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time which will result in us no longer sending your marketing material and updates. We include a link in every marketing communication allowing you to unsubscribe from marketing communication and you can email us to ask us to remove you from our mailing list.

3. STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

3.1     We will do our best to protect your Personal Information and we will use technology that will help us to do this. The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure, however, and we cannot guarantee the security of the information you transmit to our Website. Transmission of your information to our Website is entirely at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

3.2     We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected. We protect and manage personal information that we hold about you by using electronic and computer safeguards like firewalls, data encryption, and physical and electronic access control to our buildings. We only authorise access to personal information to those employees who require it to fulfil their designated responsibilities.

3.3     We may transfer your information cross border for our legitimate business purposes, such as for cloud storage. All information transfers will comply with the applicable laws.

4. COOKIES AND IP ADDRESSES

4.1     We may collect information about your computer (including your IP address, operating system and browser type) for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This information is statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns only.

4.2     We may use Cookies to manage your sessions and to store preferences, tracking information, and language selection. Cookies may be used whether you register with us or not. Cookies are small text files transferred by a web server to your hard drive and thereafter stored on your computer. The types of information a Cookie collects include the date and time of your visits to the Website, your browsing history on the Website only, your preferences, and your username.

4.3     In some instances, our third-party service providers may use Cookies on the Website. We cannot control or access Cookies used by third-party service providers. This privacy policy covers only Cookies used by us but not any Cookies used by third parties.

4.4     Cookies enable us to:

4.4.1       estimate the size and usage pattern of our Website’s audience;

4.4.2       store information about your preferences, which allows us to customise the Website to your individual interests;

4.4.3       speed up your searches; and

4.4.4       recognise you when you return to the Website.

4.5     You have the ability to accept or decline the use of Cookies on your computer, whether or not you have registered on our Website. Typically, you can configure your browser not to accept Cookies. However, declining the use of Cookies may limit your access to certain features of the Website. For example, you may have difficulty logging in or using certain interactive features of the Website.

5. THIRD PARTIES

5.1     The Website may occasionally contain links to Third-Party Websites. If you click on the links to Third-Party Websites, you leave our Website. We are not responsible for the content of Third-Party Websites or for the security of your Personal Information when you use them. Third-party service providers and Third-Party Websites may have their own privacy policies governing the storage and retention of Personal Information. They may also collect information that is not Personal Information, such as your IP address, browser specification or operating system.

5.2     This privacy policy does not govern Personal Information provided to, stored on, or used by third-party providers or Third-Party Websites. We recommend that when you enter a Third-Party Website you review its privacy policy as it relates to how that Website collects, processes, stores and protects your Personal Information.

5.3     We use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisements when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not Personal Information) about your visits to our Website and to Third-Party Websites in order to provide you with advertisements for goods and services of interest to you.

6. HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED AND DISCLOSED

6.1     We may use the information (including Personal Information) we hold about you in the following ways:

6.1.1       to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

6.1.2       in aggregate and de-identified form, for internal business purposes such as generating statistics and developing our strategic and marketing plans;

6.1.3       to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, when you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

6.1.4       to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Services when you choose to do so;

6.1.5       to carry out any contracts that may form between us;

6.1.6       to respond to any queries you make; and

6.1.7       to notify you about changes to our Services.

6.2     We may use information provided by you:

6.2.1       to enforce our Online Contract, monitor user activity such as keyword searches or new postings, and more effectively manage traffic on our Website;

6.2.2       to provide customer services and create and manage user accounts; and

6.2.3       to assist you with technical difficulties.

Also, we may share with third-party service providers certain information, such as your browser capabilities or operating system, that we have collected in order to understand better which advertisements and services may interest you.

6.3     We do not intentionally collect or use personal information of children (persons under the age of 18 years), unless with express consent of a parent or guardian or if the law otherwise allows or requires us to process such personal information.

6.4     We may block users located in certain countries from using our Website. We may retain certain Personal Information for as long as is required to fulfil our business objective, even after your account is terminated.

7. RETENTION OF INFORMATION

7.1      We retain personal information in accordance with the required retention periods in law or for legitimate business purposes.

7.2   We may keep personal information indefinitely in a de-identified format for statistical purposes. This privacy policy also applies when we retain your personal information.

8. DISCLOSURES

8.1     On rare occasions, we may be required to disclose your Personal Information because of legal or regulatory requirements. In such instances, we reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information as required in order to comply with our legal obligations including complying with court orders, warrants, subpoenas, service-of-process requirements or discovery requests.

8.2     We may also disclose information about our users to law enforcement officers or others, in the good-faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce this privacy policy or respond to legal claims that any content violates the rights of third parties, or to protect our intellectual property rights or our personal safety or the personal safety of our users or the general public.

8.3     We will notify you of any transaction in which substantially all of our assets are sold to or merged into another company, including assets which contain your Personal Information. The acquiring company will be given access to your Personal Information without your consent.

9. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

9.1     We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time and in our sole discretion. We   will notify you of material changes to this privacy policy by updating our website.

10.  ADVICE

10.1.  The information provided on this website is intended for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice in any manner whatsoever. The owner shall not be liable for any claims or losses, whatsoever and howsoever arising, whether directly or indirectly from the information so provided.

11. DISCLAIMER

11.1.  Nothing in this disclaimer will limit any of our liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law or excludes any of our liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.

11.2.  This website is intended solely to provide information and may not be publicly disseminated or used other than for information purposes without the prior written consent of Rajaram Mvulane Attorneys

12. HOW TO CONTACT US

12.1 If you have questions about this privacy policy, please contact Arisha Rajaram Mvulane arisha@rajarammvulane.co.za and Nozipho Mvulane nozipho@rajarammvulane.co.za with ‘Privacy Policy’ in the subject line.

12.2  If you believe we are using your personal information unlawfully, please let us know first at our Information Officer, Nozipho Mvulane nozipho@rajarammvulane.co.za.

12.3   We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct any personal information that you think is inaccurate or request us to remove your information by sending an email to Information Officer Nozipho Mvulane nozipho@rajarammvulane.co.za

12.4    You may lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator of South Africa at  with the following contact details at Mr Marks Thibela (CEO) Tel No. +27 (0) 10 023 5200, Cell No. +27 (0) 82 746 4173, complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za or general enquiries email: inforeg@justice.gov.za. You may also visit their Website at https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/index.html   

12.5   For GDPR related complaints, visit the GDPR The European Commission Online complaint procedure:https://ec.europa.eu/info/about-european-commission/contact/problems-and-complaints/how-make-complaint-eu-level/submit-complaint_en